Enrollment is now open! Summer classes will be held online. Fall classes will be held in-person following national and local safety guidelines. VIEW COURSES

Course Schedule

All courses available at AoPS Academy San Diego - Carmel Valley Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2021-22 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2021-22 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2021-22 tuition policies.

Classes will be held in-person unless we are unable to safely do so.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students and their parents must have a consultation with Academy staff to determine proper suitability and placement. Click here to request a consultation. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

Schedule

Academic Year 2021-22 Mathematics
Math Level 2
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Shelly Ruderman
ENROLL
1 spot left
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tina Tai
ENROLL
3 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Jenna Hyary
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 3
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Ivy Chen
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Jenna Hyary
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Shelly Ruderman
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Whitney Featherston
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Jessica Allen
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Andrea Steel
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Shelly Ruderman
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Shelly Ruderman
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Jessica Allen
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Ivy Chen
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Andrea Steel
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Rudolph Perkins
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Kerson Perez
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
James Conant
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Whitney Featherston
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Whitney Featherston
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Whitney Featherston
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Whitney Featherston
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Ivy Chen
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
4 spots left
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
3 spots left
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Wei Paxson
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Ethan Davis
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Evan Pruitt
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Nathan Butcher
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wei Paxson
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Rudolph Perkins
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Ivy Chen
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Robert Arreola
ENROLL
5 spots left
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Talena Smith
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Kerson Perez
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Shelly Ruderman
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Shelly Ruderman
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Robert Arreola
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Ryan Schneider
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Suet Man (Snow) Lee
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Ethan Davis
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wei Paxson
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Wei Paxson
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wei Paxson
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
James Conant
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Nina Haynes
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Rudolph Perkins
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Jessica Allen
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Rudolph Perkins
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
James Conant
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Talena Smith
ENROLL
3 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wei Paxson
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Nina Haynes
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Precalculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Ethan Davis
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Nina Haynes
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Colin Shanahan
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Calculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Ethan Davis
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Robert Arreola
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Talena Smith
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Wei Paxson
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wei Paxson
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Introduction to Mechanics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Evan Pruitt
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Nathan Butcher
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2021-22 Language Arts
Language Arts Level 2
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Irene Cullen
ENROLL
4 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
TBA
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 3
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Irene Cullen
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Jenna Hyary
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Mariebelle Oliva
ENROLL
4 spots left
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Irene Cullen
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Irene Cullen
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Irene Cullen
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Monday
Aug 23 - Jun 6
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Lindsey Allgood
ENROLL
5 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Lindsey Allgood
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
TBA
ENROLL
5 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Robert Martinez
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
10:15 - Noon
Madelynn Hoard
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Jenna Hyary
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Ellen Wright
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Ellen Wright
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Elizabeth Sweetman
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Foundations in Middle School Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Robert Martinez
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
TBA
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Madelynn Hoard
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Ellen Wright
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Ellen Wright
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Robert Martinez
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Rhetoric: Persuasion in Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Robert Martinez
ENROLL
4 spots left
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Andreana McCall
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
TBA
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Robert Martinez
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Exposition: Informational Writing and Public Speaking
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Alyssa Evans
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Alyssa Evans
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Lindsey Allgood
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 22 - Jun 5
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Andreana McCall
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 24 - May 31
4:00 - 5:45 PM
John Sanchez
ENROLL
5 spots left
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 26 - Jun 2
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Alyssa Evans
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Friday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
4:00 - 5:45 PM
Elizabeth Sweetman
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 21 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Elizabeth Sweetman
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 25 - Jun 1
6:15 - 8:00 PM
Lindsey Allgood
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
"One of the best decisions I ever made was to send my son to AoPS Academy for improving his math skills. The results are simply amazing! In addition to dramatically improving his math skills, my son also enjoys the social environment that the academy offers. Personally, I am very impressed with the quality of the entire staff (teaching and non-teaching alike). I would not hesitate to recommend AoPS Academy to any parent who is serious about developing their child's academic potential in a safe and stimulating environment."
-Kiran H.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus